Fallin v. Fallin (Majority)
[…] In making his argument, Tommy relies on this court’s decision in Rutherford v. Rutherford, 81 Ark. App. 122, 98 S.W.3d 842 (2003). In Rutherford, this court upheld a circuit court’s refusal to enforce a settlement agreement. Id. In setting aside the agreement, the circuit court found that the wife had substantially breached the terms of the agreement and had exerted undue influence, duress, and fraud in the inducement on the husband in obtaining the agreement. Id. The wife appealed to this court and argued that Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-12-313 required a court to enforce a valid agreement of the parties. Id. Section 9-12-313 provides that “[c]ourts of equity may enforce the performance of written agreements between husband and wife made and entered into in contemplation of either separation or divorce.” Ark. Code Ann. § 9-12-313. This court disagreed with the wife and stated, [T]he [circuit] court is not bound by a stipulation entered into by the parties: rather, it is within the sound discretion of the court to approve, disapprove, or modify the agreement.