Cogburn v. State (Majority)
[…] Cogburn’s house. Mr. Cogburn admitted to the police that he was growing marijuana, and that the marijuana and guns inside the house belonged to him. The evidence at trial overwhelmingly demonstrated Mr. Cogburn’s guilt, and any error in admitting his wife’s hearsay statements caused him no prejudice. Mr. Cogburn’s remaining argument is that the trial court erred in denying his request to submit an affirmative-defense jury instruction with respect to the simultaneouspossession-of-drugs-and-firearms charge. Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-74-106 makes it unlawful to commit a felony drug violation while in possession of a firearm, and subsection (d) provides that “[i]t is a defense to this section that the defendant was in his or her home and the firearm . . . was not readily accessible for use.” Mr. Cogburn proffered a jury instruction based on the above defense, but the trial court refused it. Mr.