Cline v. State
[…] The court granted the revocation petition and, on the judgment and commitment order, sentenced Richie to ten years in the Arkansas Department of Correction and ordered him to submit to drug and alcohol treatment and counseling while in prison. Richie, 2009 Ark. 602, at 2–3, ___ S.W.3d at ___. On appeal, Richie argued that the circuit court had imposed unlawful conditions on his sentence, and the supreme court agreed. Noting first that sentencing in Arkansas is entirely a matter of statute, the court looked to Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-4-104(d), which sets out authorized sentences and provides as follows: (d) A defendant convicted of an offense other than a Class Y felony, capital murder, § 5-10-101, treason, § 5-51-201, or murder in the second degree, § 5-10-103, may be sentenced to any one (1) or more of the following, except as precluded by subsection (e) of this section: (1) Imprisonment as authorized by §§ 5-4-401 - 5-4-404; (2) Probation as authorized by §§ 5-4-301 - 5-4-311; (3) Payment of a fine as authorized by §§ 5-4-201 - 5-4-203; (4) Restitution as authorized by a provision of § 5-4-205; or (5) Imprisonment and payment of a fine. 5 Cite as 2011 Ark. App. 315 Id. at 7, ___ S.W.3d at ___. The supreme court stated that a circuit court may certainly place conditions on a defendant when the court suspends the imposition of sentence or places the defendant on probation. Id. (citing Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-303(a) (Repl. 2006)).