Davis-Lewallen v. Clegg
[…] The circuit court, however, ruled that adoption was a preferred disposition over guardianship or permanent custody with a relative based on the order of preferences list in Arkansas Code -8- CA10-184 Cite as 2010 Ark. App. 627 Annotated section 9-27-338 (Supp. 2008).2 The statute does state that adoption is preferred over a guardianship as a permanent placement. Therefore, the circuit court did not err by giving effect to the statutory preference. DHS also based its decision to withhold consent based on the “relative preference” found in Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-27-355(c)(1) (Repl. 2009). This subsection of the statute provides that a “relative of a juvenile placed in the custody of the department shall be given preferential consideration for placement if the relative caregiver meets all relevant child protection standards and it is in the best interest of the child to be placed with the relative caregiver.” The circuit court held that appellant was not entitled to the preference because she was no longer a “relative” following the termination of her daughter’s parental rights. The circuit court cited Suster v. Arkansas Department of Human Services, 314 Ark. 92, 858 S.W.2d 122 (1993), and Burt v.