McKnight v. State
[…] We do not address this portion of his argument because it was not properly preserved by his motion for directed verdict at trial. But even if we were to address it, we would find no merit in this argument. As mentioned previously, in examining a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, we look at the evidence in the light most favorable to the appellee, which in this case is the State. In doing so, we do not credit Jamael’s version of events. Second-degree battery In his motion for directed verdict, Jamael argued that there was simply “no intention to do this.” Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-13-202 (Supp. 2009) provides in pertinent part: “A person commits battery in the second degree if: . . . (4) The person knowingly, without legal justification, causes physical injury to a person he or she knows to be: . . . (C) An individual sixty (60) years of age or older or twelve (12) years of age or younger[.]” (Emphasis added.)