McKnight v. State
[…] The problem with his argument was noted by the trial court in denying his motion for directed verdict. That is, the statute only requires “creating a substantial risk” of serious physical injury. Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-27-205 (Repl. 2006) provides in pertinent part: (a) A person commits the offense of endangering the welfare of a minor in the first degree if, being a parent, guardian, person legally charged with care or custody of a minor, or a person charged with supervision of a minor, he or she purposely: (1) Engages in conduct creating a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to a minor[.] (Emphasis added.) Consequently, the fact that the child’s injuries healed rather quickly and were not permanent does not win the day. If there was a risk of protracted disfigurement, then the statute is satisfied. Here, the State presented evidence from Dr.