Estate of Coan v. Estate of Coan
[…] App. 132, __ S.W.3d __.
Appellants argue that the circuit court erred in denying their request to transfer Helen’s
funds for several reasons. Because one of those grounds requires us to reverse, we need not
discuss their other arguments. Pointing out that these probate proceedings are still pending,
and that no final distribution order has been entered in either estate, appellants argue that the
statute of limitations will be tolled until the estates are closed. Because Joseph’s estate is still
open, we agree that the period of limitations has not yet run. Arkansas Code Annotated
section 28-1-115 (Repl. 2008) establishes an extended period during which courts have
jurisdiction to modify or vacate orders in probate proceedings. It provides:
-3-
CA08-1230
Cite as 2010 Ark. App. 411
(A) For good cause and at any time within the period allowed for appeal after
the final termination of the administration of the estate of a decedent or ward, the
court may vacate or modify an order or grant a rehearing. However, no such power
shall exist as to any order from which an appeal has been taken or to set aside the
probate of a will after the time allowed for contest thereof.
(B) No vacation or modification under this section shall affect any act
previously done or any right previously acquired in reliance on such order or
judgment.
This statute has been interpreted to mean that a probate order may be vacated or modified at
any time before a final order is entered. Snowden v. Riggens, 70 Ark. App. 1, 13 S.W.3d 598
(2000). The supreme court has stated that the drafters of the probate code knew that there was