Warner v. State
[…] Warner v. State

Annotate this Case
Download PDF
NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION ARKANSAS COURT OF APPEALS No. DIVISION IV CACR 08-1218 Opinion Delivered JOHNNY WARNER APPELLANT APRIL 29, 2009 APPEAL FROM THE MILLER COUNTY CIRCUIT COURT, [NO. CR-07-680-3] V. HONORABLE KIRK JOHNSON, JUDGE STATE OF ARKANSAS APPELLEE AFFIRMED JOHN B. ROBBINS, Judge Appellant Johnny Warner was convicted in a jury trial of commercial burglary. Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-39-201(b)(1) (Repl. 2006) provides, “A person commits commercial burglary if he or she enters or remains unlawfully in a commercial occupiable structure of another person with the purpose of committing in the commercial occupiable structure any offense punishable by imprisonment.” Mr. Warner was sentenced as a habitual offender to thirty years in prison. Mr. Warner’s sole argument on appeal is that the trial court erred by not granting his motion for directed verdict because there was insufficient evidence to support the verdict. We affirm.