Baker v. State
[…] Butler v. State, 2009 Ark. App. 695, ___ S.W.3d ___. Substantial
evidence is evidence of sufficient force and character to compel a conclusion beyond
Cite as 2009 Ark. App. 788
suspicion or conjecture. Id. We review only evidence that supports the conviction and do
not weigh it against other evidence that is favorable to the accused. Id. The fact- finder is
free to believe all or part of a witness’s testimony. Id. Further, we do not weigh the
credibility of witnesses on appeal; such matters are left for the fact-finder. Id.
Appellant was convicted of violating Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-37-207,
which provides:
(a) A person commits the offense of fraudulent use of a credit card or debit card, if
with purpose to defraud, he or she uses a credit card, credit card account number,
debit card, or debit card account number to obtain property or a service with
knowledge that:
(1) The credit card, credit card account number, debit card, or debit card account
number is stolen;
(2) The credit card, credit card account number, debit card, or debit card account
number has been revoked or cancelled;
(3) The credit card, credit card account number, debit card, or debit card account
number is forged; or
(4) For any other reason his or her use of the credit card, credit card account number,
debit card, or debit card account number is unauthorized by either the issuer or the
person to whom the credit card or debit card is issued.
(b) Fraudulent use of a credit card or debit card is a:
(1) Class C felony if the value of all moneys, goods, or services obtained during any
six-month period exceeds one hundred dollars ($100); or
-2-
Cite as 2009 Ark. App. 788
(2) Class A misdemeanor if otherwise committed.
Ark. Code Ann. § 5-37-207 (Repl. 2006).
At trial, the Lonoke County Sheriff and three employees of the Sheriff’s Department