Estate of Jerry Slaughter v. City of Hampton and Municipal League WC Trust
[…] of medical expenses, funeral expenses, and spousal death benefits. The Commission denied this
claim based on a finding that Slaughter’s work-related accident was not the major cause of his
1
There was some dispute as to the actual date of the occurrence, but the parties stipulated
that the accident took place on this date.
physical harm, as required by Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-114 (Repl. 2002). Appellant contends on
appeal that the Commission’s decision is not supported by substantial evidence. We agree and
reverse and remand.
The applicable statute in this case, Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-114, governs the compensability
of heart and lung injury or illness. It provides:
(a) A cardiovascular, coronary, pulmonary, respiratory, or
cerebrovascular accident or myocardial infarction causing injury,
illness, or death is a compensable injury only if, in relation to other
factors contributing to the physical harm, an accident is the major
cause of the physical harm.
(b)(1) An injury or disease included in subsection (a) of this section
shall not be deemed to be a compensable injury unless it is shown
that the exertion of the work necessary to precipitate the disability
or death was extraordinary and unusual in comparison to the
employee’s usual work in the course of the employee’s regular
employment or, alternatively, that some unusual and unpredicted
incident occurred which is found to have been the major cause of
the physical harm.
(2) Stress, physical or mental, shall not be considered in
determining whether the employee or claimant has met his or her
burden of proof.
The term “major cause” means more than fifty percent of the cause, which must be established by
a preponderance of the evidence.
Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-102(14)(A) & (B) (Supp. 2005).
In appeals involving claims for workers’ compensation, we view the evidence in a light most