Jermeill Ryan v. State of Arkansas
[…] of his exgirlfriend, Mary McClure, to retrieve a lawn chair from her. Ryan admits that the
couple argued inside the apartment and continued arguing in the parking lot. He also admits
pulling a loaded handgun from beneath the driver’s seat of his car and telling McClure that
he would use it to shoot her new boyfriend if he came to Ryan’s house. Ryan asserts,
however, that he did not point the gun at McClure and that, even assuming that it was
pointed at her, the State did not prove that he acted purposely.
The crime of aggravated assault is governed by Ark. Code Ann. § 513204(a) (Repl.
2005), which reads as follows:
A person commits aggravated assault if, under circumstances manifesting
extreme indifference to the value of human life, he or she purposely:
(1) Engages in conduct that creates a substantial danger of death
or serious physical injury to another person; or
(2) Displays a firearm in such a manner that creates a substantial
danger of death or serious physical injury to another person.
A person acts purposely with respect to his or her conduct or a result of his or her conduct
when it is the person’s conscious object to engage in conduct of that nature or to cause the
result. Ark. Code Ann. § 52202(1).
When an appellant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence that led to his