Rommell Gill and Patrick Gill v. State of Arkansas
[…] App. 317, 87 S.W.3d 822 (2002). In his motion for a directed verdict made at trial, Rommell argued that he was entitled to defend himself because Spillyards had made an aggressive move toward him. On appeal, however, he argues that there is no sufficient proof that he caused physical injury to Spillyards. Because the appellant is raising an argument that was not raised below, we affirm on this point. As his second point on appeal, Rommell challenges the trial court’s decision to enhance the penalty for third-degree battery as it pertains to Ben Spillyards pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 5-74-108 (Repl. 2005), which provides: (a) Any person who violates any provision of Arkansas law that is a crime of violence while acting in concert with two (2) -6- CACR 06-697 or more other persons is subject to enhanced penalties. (b) Upon conviction of a crime of violence committed while acting in concert with two (2) or more other persons, the classification and penalty range is increased by one (1) classification. (c) The fact that the group was not a criminal gang, organization, or enterprise is not a defense to prosecution under this section. This statute is part of the Arkansas Criminal Gang, Organization, or Enterprise Act, which was modeled after the federal continuing criminal enterprise statute, 21 U.S.C. § 848. Jones v. State, 333 Ark. 208, 969 S.W.2d 618 (1998).