Dennis Calvin Warren v. State of Arkansas
[…] When deciding whether a continuance should be granted, the following factors are to be considered by the circuit court: (1) the diligence of the movant; (2) the probable effect of the testimony at trial; (3) the likelihood of procuring the attendance of the witness in the event of a postponement; and (4) the filing of an affidavit, stating not only what facts the witness would prove, but also that the appellant believes them to be true. Green v. State, 354 Ark. 210, 118 S.W.3d 563 (2003). Lack of diligence alone is sufficient cause to deny a continuance. Id. Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-63-402(a) (1987), provides: (a) A motion to postpone a trial on account of the absence of evidence shall, if required by the opposite party, be made only upon affidavit showing the materiality of the evidence expected to be obtained and that due diligence has been used to obtain it. If the motion is for an absent witness, the affidavit must show what facts the affiant -5- believes the witness will prove and not merely show the effect of the facts in evidence, that the affiant himself believes them to be true and that the witness is not absent by the consent, connivance, or procurement of the party asking the postponement. Our supreme court has consistently interpreted this statute as requiring the presence of an affidavit in order to justify a continuance due to a missing witness. Cloird v. State, 314 Ark. 296, 862 S.W.2d 211 (1993); King v. State, 314 Ark. 205, 862 S.W.2d 229 (1993).