Johnny Craig, Jr. v. State of Arkansas
[…] Ark. Code Ann. § 5-13-310(a)(1) (Repl. 2006). Again, Higgins’s testimony establishes the elements of this crime. 3. Post-trial Motion Finally, counsel reviews appellant’s post-trial motion to modify his sentence. After trial, appellant moved to have his sentences to be served concurrently rather than consecutively and argued that neither the jury nor the State recommended consecutive sentences. Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-4-403(a) (Repl. 2006) provides in pertinent 7 part: When multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a defendant convicted of more than one (1) offense . . . , the sentences shall run concurrently unless, upon recommendation of the jury or the court’s own motion, the court orders the sentences to run consecutively. The trial court has the discretion to order sentences to be served consecutively, and the appellant assumes a heavy burden of showing that the trial judge failed to give due consideration to the exercise of his discretion in the matter of consecutive sentences. Love v.