Annotate this Case
[…] She also points to the fact that,
less than a month from the time she filed the original complaint, she obtained consent from
Emmet’s heirs to her appointment as personal representative of the estate.
Appellant’s claims were clearly barred by the statute of limitations in this case. Under
our existing law, appellant, having not yet been appointed as personal representative of
Emmet’s estate, lacked standing to bring the original complaint, and the complaint was
-3-
CA06-279
therefore a nullity. Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-62-102(b) (Repl. 2005) states,
“Every [wrongful death] action shall be brought by and in the name of the personal
representative of the deceased person. If there is no personal representative, then the action
shall be brought by the heirs at law of the deceased person.” Furthermore, Arkansas Code
Annotated section 16-62-102(d) (Repl. 2005) provides that the beneficiaries of the wrongful
death statute are the following: the surviving spouse, children, father, mother, brothers and