Angela Chorba v. Arkansas Department of Human Services
[…] half-brother, half-sister, brother-in-law, sister-in-law, daughter, son, stepdaughter, stepson,
daughter-in-law, son-in-law, uncle, aunt, first cousin, nephew, or niece.” Although step-great aunts
and uncles are not included in this definition, appellant argues that such persons should be
considered relatives because other step-relatives are recognized in this statute. In opposition to this
argument, A.L.’s ad litem refers us to the definition of “relative” found in the juvenile code at Ark.
Code Ann. § 9-28-402(18), as meaning a “person within the fifth degree of kinship by virtue of
blood or adoption.” The ad litem thus reasons that the trial court’s ruling was correct because Sara
and Jonathon Rhodes were not related to the child by blood or adoption. On the other hand,
-3-
CA 06-155