Angela Chorba v. Arkansas Department of Human Services
[…] juvenile.
....
(4) Authorizing a plan to obtain a permanent custodian, including
permanent custody with a relative, for the juvenile.
In reference to these provisions of the statute, appellant argues that the trial court erred by
not granting permanent custody to Sara and Jonathon Rhodes, A.L’s step-great aunt and uncle,
instead of terminating her parental rights. In making this argument, appellant contends that the trial
court erred in its interpretation of the word “relative” as not including a step-great aunt or uncle.
Appellant refers us to Ark. Code Ann. § 25-16-1001(3) (Supp. 2005), concerning the hiring of
relatives by public officials, where the word “relative” is defined as a “husband, wife, mother,
father, stepmother, stepfather, mother-in-law, father-in-law, brother, sister, stepbrother, stepsister,
half-brother, half-sister, brother-in-law, sister-in-law, daughter, son, stepdaughter, stepson,
daughter-in-law, son-in-law, uncle, aunt, first cousin, nephew, or niece.” Although step-great aunts
and uncles are not included in this definition, appellant argues that such persons should be
considered relatives because other step-relatives are recognized in this statute. In opposition to this