Martha Luginbill v. Andy Luginbill
[…] (b) Subsection (a) of this section is the exclusive jurisdictional basis for making a child-custody determination by a court of this state. (c) Physical presence of, or personal jurisdiction over, a party or a child is not necessary or sufficient to make a child-custody determination. (Emphasis added.) We can conclude from the Arkansas judge’s April 29, 2005 letter that Tennessee declined to exercise jurisdiction in this case. Therefore, the Arkansas trial court established its jurisdiction to hear this matter pursuant to subsection (a)(3) of section 9-19201. In addition, Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-19-206(b) (Repl. 2002), which deals with simultaneous proceedings, provides: (b) Except as otherwise provided in § 9-19-204, a court of this state, before hearing a child-custody proceeding, shall examine the court documents and other information supplied by the parties pursuant to § 9-19-209. If the court determines that a child-custody proceeding has been commenced in a court in another state having jurisdiction substantially in accordance with this chapter, the court of this state shall stay its proceeding and communicate with the court of the other state. If the court of the state having jurisdiction substantially in accordance with this chapter does not determine that the court of this state is a more appropriate forum, the court of this state shall dismiss the proceeding. -5- (Emphasis added.)