Jerrod Allen Sisk v. State of Arkansas
[…] S AM B IRD, Judge
CACR06-8
MAY 31, 2006
APPEAL FROM THE PULASK I
COUNTY CIRCUIT COURT
[NO. CR05-686]
JERROD ALLEN SISK
APPELLANT
V.
HON. JOHN W. LANGSTON,
JUDGE
AFFIRMED
STATE OF ARKANSAS
APPELLEE
Appellant Jerrod Sisk was convicted in a bench trial for possession of
pseudoephedrine with intent to manufacture. He was sentenced to five years’ probation and
a fine of $500. He raises one point on appeal, challenging the sufficiency of the evidence. We
hold that the evidence was sufficient to support the conviction. Therefore, the conviction is
affirmed.
Arkansas Code Annotated § 5-64-1102(a)(1) (Repl. 1997) provides as follows:
(a)(1) It is unlawful for a person to possess ephedrine, pseudoephedrine, or
phenylpropanolamine, or their salts, optical isomers, or salts of optical isomers with
intent to manufacture methamphetamine.
To sustain the charge of possession of pseudoephedrine with the intent to manufacture
methamphetamine, the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant
possessed pseudoephedrine and did so with the intent to manufacture methamphetamine.