John Melvin McDonald v. State of Arkansas
[…] (a) A person commits the offense of kidnapping if, without consent, he restrains another person so as to interfere with his liberty with the purpose of:

. . . .

(4) Inflicting physical injury on him[;] or

(5) Terrorizing him[.]

However, no instruction was given permitting the jury to find that Mr. McDonald showed by a preponderance of the evidence that he voluntarily released Ms. Wren alive and in a safe place prior to trial. Such a finding would have reduced the classification of the offense pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 5-11-102(b) (Repl. 1997), which provides:

Kidnapping is a Class Y felony, except that if the defendant shows by a preponderance of the evidence that he or an accomplice voluntarily released the person restrained alive and in a safe place prior to trial, it is a Class B felony.

Mr. McDonald argues that the omitted mitigating instruction should have been given because it was warranted by the evidence. In this regard, he submits that even if he kidnapped Ms. Wren, he left her alive and in a safe place when he drove away from his trailer, thereby voluntarily releasing her.

Mr. McDonald concedes that he failed to raise either of the above arguments at the trial level.