Donna L. Hamaker v. Baptist Health and Crockett Adjustment
[…] Accordingly, we decline to address this point.

Legal expenses

Finally, appellant urges this court to order appellees to reimburse her $120 for legal fees incurred. A document in her addendum shows that she incurred a $15 expense for copying records and $105 expense for subpoenas. However, appellant is not entitled to reimbursement.

A court cannot award fees or costs unless explicitly provided by statute or rule. Second Injury Fund v. Furman, 62 Ark. App. 194, 972 S.W.2d 255 (1998). Arkansas Code Annotated section 11-9-715 (Repl. 2002), which provides for legal fees in workers' compensation cases, reads in relevant part:

(a)(1)(A) Fees for legal services rendered in respect of a claim shall not be valid unless approved by the Workers' Compensation Commission.

(B) Attorney's fees shall be twenty-five percent (25%) of compensation for indemnity benefits payable to the injured employee or dependents of a deceased employee. Attorney's fees shall not be awarded on medical benefits or services except as provided in subdivision (a)(4) of this section.

* * *

(b)(1) If the claimant prevails on appeal, the attorney for the claimant shall be entitled to an additional fee at the full commission and appellate court levels in addition to the fees provided in subdivision (a)(1) of this section, the additional fee to be paid equally by the employer or carrier and by the injured employee or dependents of a deceased employee, as provided above and set by the commission or appellate court.

(2) The maximum fees allowable pursuant to this subsection shall be the sum of five hundred dollars ($500) on appeals to the full Commission from a decision of the administrative law judge and the sum of one thousand dollars ($1,000) on appeals to the Court of Appeals or Supreme Court from a decision of the commission.

(3) In determining the amount of fees, the commission and the court shall take into consideration the nature, length, and complexity of the services performed and the benefits resulting to the compensation beneficiary.

(c)(1) The fee for legal services rendered by the claimant's attorney in connectionwith a change of physician requested by the injured employee, controverted by the employer or carrier and awarded by the commission, shall be two hundred dollars ($200).

(2) No additional fee shall be payable with respect to uncontroverted charges incurred in connection with treatment by the new physician.

This statute allows claimants to have the ability to seek counsel in the settlement of controverted claims. Tyson Foods, Inc. v. Fatherre, 16 Ark. App. 41, 696 S.W.2d 782 (1985).