Naomi VanHoozer v. Kroger
[…] Given this evidence, we cannot say that there was not a substantial basis for the denial of relief.

Appellant alternatively argues that she proved she had a compensable injury by showing that her injury was caused by rapid repetitive motion. A compensable injury also includes "[a]n injury causing internal or external physical harm to the body and arising out of and in the course of employment if it is not caused by a specific incident or is not identifiable by time and place of occurrence, if the injury is .... [c]aused by rapid repetitive motion." Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-102(4)(A)(ii)(a) (Supp. 2003). The burden of proof is by a preponderance of the evidence, and "the resultant condition is compensable only if the alleged compensable injury is the major cause of the disability or need for treatment." Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-102(4)(E)(ii) (Supp. 2003).

In Malone v.