Naomi VanHoozer v. Kroger
[…] The Commission affirmed and adopted the ALJ's opinion.

Appellant first argues that she showed that she suffered an injury caused by a specific incident and identifiable by time and place of occurrence. In our worker's compensation statutes, a compensable injury is defined in part as "[a]n accidental injury causing internal or external physical harm to the body ... arising out of and in the course of employment and which requires medical services or results in disability or death." Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-102(4)(A)(i) (Supp. 2003). Further, "[a]n injury is `accidental' only if it is caused by a specific incident and is identifiable by time and place of occurrence." Id. For this type of injury, the employee has the burden of proving a compensable injury by preponderance of the evidence. Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-102(E)(i) (Supp. 2003).