Thadius Brown v. State of Arkansas
[…] Id. Credibility determinations are left to the fact finder. Id.

Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-12-103 (Repl. 1997) provides in pertinent part:

(a) A person commits aggravated robbery if he commits robbery as defined in § 5-12-102, and he:

(1) Is armed with a deadly weapon or represents by word or conduct that he is so armed; or

(2) Inflicts or attempts to inflict death or serious physical injury upon another person.

Section 5-12-102 (Repl. 1997) defines the offense of robbery as follows:

(a) A person commits robbery if, with the purpose of committing a felony or misdemeanor theft or resisting apprehension immediately thereafter, he employs or threatens to immediately employ physical force upon another.

Theft is defined in pertinent part as knowingly taking or exercising unauthorized control over the property of another person, with the purpose of depriving the owner thereof. Ark. Code Ann. § 5-36-103 (Repl. 1997).