Tyrone Terrell v. Arkansas Trucking Service
[…] Terrell argues that the Commission erred in modifying the ALJ's award of temporary total disability benefits to twenty-six weeks of benefits. He asserts that additional medical evidence was developed before the ALJ on remand that showed he clearly suffers not only from a psychological injury but also from a physical injury. He contends that he has not reached the end of his healing period with regard to either the psychological or the physical aspects of his injury. Consequently, he maintains that he is not limited to twenty-six weeks of disability benefits under Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-113(b)(1).

Arkansas Code Annotated § 11-9-113(b)(1) states, "Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, where a claim is by reason of mental injury or illness, the employee shall be limited to twenty- six (26) weeks of disability benefits." Based on the record before us, we cannot say that the Commission erred in finding that its review was limited to the issue of whether, after the performance of the psychological evaluation, Terrell was entitled to further benefits only in regard to mental injury or illness.

Affirmed.