Gale J. Mebert v. Your Employment Service and Wausau
[…] Substantial evidence is that relevant evidence that a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion. Patterson v. Frito Lay, Inc., 66 Ark. App. 159, 992 S.W.2d 130 (1999). If reasonable minds could reach the Commission's conclusion, its decision must be affirmed. Min-Ark Pallet Co. v. Lindsey, 58 Ark. App. 309, 950 S.W.2d 468 (1997).

Appellant's first point on appeal is that pursuant to Arkansas Code Annotated § 11-9-508 (Repl. 1996), YES is responsible for providing medical services to her as an injured employee regardless of whether she suffered a compensable injury. Section 11-9-508(a) provides:

The employer shall promptly provide for an injured employee such medical, surgical, hospital, chiropractic, optometric, podiatric, and nursing services and medicine, crutches, ambulatory devices, artificial limbs, eyeglasses, contact lenses, hearing aids, and other apparatus as may be reasonably necessary in connection with the injury received by the employee.