Homecare Pharmacy, Inc. v. John T. Douglas et al.
[…] (Sisters).

Sisters became interested in operating a retail pharmacy and formed a corporation called HomeMed IV. HomeMed IV is a subsidiary of Regional Healthcare Services, Inc. (which is a subsidiary of St. Bernard's Hospital). St. Bernard's Hospital is a subsidiary of Sisters. HomeMed IV applied to the Arkansas State Board of Pharmacy (State Pharmacy Board) for a retail pharmacy

permit in June 1997. The State Pharmacy Board denied the application on the grounds of language found in Ark. Code Ann. § 17-92-607 (1975) . Arkansas Code Annotated. section 17-92-607 states:

It shall be unlawful for any nonprofit, tax exempt, or governmentally funded hospital to acquire direct or indirect interest in or otherwise hold directly or indirectly a licensed pharmacy permit pursuant to the provisions of § 17-92-405, for the sale at retail of drugs and medicines.

The legislature's goal with this statutory language is to prevent a non-profit hospital from purchasing drugs at a discount for its own use, and then diverting those drugs to its retail pharmacy for sale.