Rudolph Eagle and Calvin Lee Eagle v. State of Arkansas
[…] V.

STATE OF ARKANSAS

APPELLEE

CACR00-311

December 6, 2000

APPEAL FROM THE PULASKI COUNTY CIRCUIT COURT,

SIXTH DIVISION

[NO. CR 99-633]

HON. DAVID BOGARD,

CIRCUIT JUDGE

AFFIRMED

The appellants in this juvenile transfer case are brothers who were accused of breaking into a home and robbing the occupants while armed with a deadly weapon. The trial court made specific findings of fact relating to the considerations set forth in Ark. Code Ann. § 9-27-318(g) (Supp. 1999) and denied the motion to transfer to juvenile court. This interlocutory appeal followed.

Arkansas Code Annotated § 9-27-318 regulates the transfer of juveniles to circuit court and provides, in pertinent part, that:

(c) A circuit court and a juvenile court have concurrent jurisdiction and a prosecuting attorney may charge a juvenile in either court when a case involves a juvenile:

(1) At least sixteen (16) years old when he engages in conduct that, if committed by an adult, would be any felony; or

. . . .

(e) Upon the motion of the court or of any party, the judge of the court in which a delinquency petition or criminal charges have been filed shall conduct a hearing to determine whether to retain jurisdiction or to transfer the case to another court having jurisdiction.

. . . .

(g) In making the decision to retain jurisdiction or to transfer the case, the court shall make written findings and consider all of the following factors:

(1) The seriousness of the alleged offense and whether the protection of society requires prosecution as an extended juvenile jurisdiction offender or in circuit court;

(2) Whether the alleged offense was committed in an aggressive, violent, premeditated, or willful manner;

(3) Whether the offense was against a person or property, with greater weight being given to offenses against persons, especially if personal injury resulted;

(4) The culpability of the juvenile, including the level of planning and participation in the alleged offense;

(5) The previous history of the juvenile, including whether the juvenile had been adjudicated a juvenile offender and, if so, whether the offenses were against persons or property, and any other previous history of antisocial behavior or patterns of physical violence;

(6) The sophistication or maturity of the juvenile as determined by consideration of the juvenile's home, environment, emotional attitude, pattern of living, or desire to be treated as an adult;

(7) Whether there are facilities or programs available to the court which are likely to rehabilitate the juvenile prior to the expiration of the court's jurisdiction;