Terri L. Bagwell v. State of Arkansas
[…] Effective April 15, 1999, the Arkansas Legislature amended Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-304

adding subsection (c) and redesignating the remaining subsections. Subsection (c) provides:

Following a revocation hearing held pursuant to § 5-4-310 and wherein a finding of guilt has been made . . ., the court may add a period of confinement to be served during the period of suspension of imposition of sentence or period of probation, if no period of confinement was included in the original order placing the defendant on suspended imposition of sentence or probation.

Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-4-301 was amended at the same time, adding subsection (d)(2). That subsection provides:

(2) The entry of a judgment of conviction shall not preclude:

(A) The modification of the original order suspending the imposition of sentence on a defendant or placing a defendant on probation following a revocation hearing held pursuant to § 5-4-310; and

(B) Modifications set within the limits of §§ 5-4-303, 5-4-304, and 5-4-306.

In the instant case, appellant pleaded guilty to two counts of possession of drug paraphernalia and two counts of possession of marijuana.