Dewayne Ledbetter v. State of Arkansas
[…] AFFIRMED

Appellant, Dewayne Ledbetter, appeals the judgment of the Pulaski County Circuit Court convicting him of domestic battering in the second degree for which he was sentenced to six years' imprisonment as a habitual offender. On appeal, Ledbetter contends the State failed to introduce sufficient evidence to support a conviction for domestic battering in the second degree. Specifically, he argues the evidence was insufficient to demonstrate that he caused the victim's injuries. We disagree and affirm.

Appellant was charged with violating Ark. Code Ann. § 5-26-304(a)(2) (Repl. 1997), which provides that a person commits domestic battering in the second degree if: "With the purpose of causing physical injury to a family or household member, he causes physical injury to a family or household member by means of a deadly weapon [.]"

The test for determining the sufficiency of the evidence to support a conviction iswhether the State presented substantial evidence, direct or circumstantial, to support the

verdict. Smith v. State, 68 Ark. App. 106, 3 S.W.3d 712 (1999).