Theo Hoover v. State of Arkansas
[…] Based upon the commentary to the predecessor to AMCI 705 and existing case law, the court did not err in not giving his proffered jury instruction.

For his second point on appeal, Hoover contends that the court erred in refusing to allow expert testimony regarding his mental deficiencies, thereby violating his 6th Amendment, 14th Amendment, and statutory rights, specifically that the court erred in not allowing him to present evidence of his mental defect pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 5-2-303 (Repl. 1997), which provides "[e]vidence that the defendant suffered from a mental disease or defect is admissible to prove whether he had the kind of culpable mental state required for commission of the offense charged."

He concedes that the experts proffered testimony about the effects of intoxication upon his mental defect. He also concedes that voluntary intoxication is not a defense to the formation of the specific intent to commit a crime.