Cedric Austin v. State of Arkansas
[…] Wilson v. State, 56 Ark. App. 47, 48, 939 S.W.2d 313, 314 (1997). Substantial evidence is that which is of sufficient force and character that it will, with reasonable certainty and precision, compel a conclusion one way or the other, without resorting to speculation and conjecture. B.J. v. State, 56 Ark. App. 35, 37, 937 S.W.2d 675, 676 (1997). The fact that some evidence is circumstantial does not render it insubstantial. Wilson, supra.

Arkansas Code Annotated Section 5-12-102 (Repl. 1997) provides that "[a] person commits robbery if, with the purpose of committing a felony or misdemeanor theft or resisting apprehension immediately thereafter, he employs or threatens to immediately employ physical force upon another." The elements of the robbery statute have been met. Two witnesses saw appellant attack Mr. Sims while Holiday stole Mr. Sims' wallet. Appellant was then seen walking through the park just a few minutes after the robbery counting cash.