McGuire v. Smith
[…] However, in any
     action for distribution shall be made accordingly. ...
     (h)  Nothing in this section shall limit or affect the
     right of probate courts having jurisdiction to approve or
     authorize settlement of claims or causes of action for
     wrongful death, but the probate courts shall consider the
     best interests of all the beneficiaries under this
     section and not merely the best interest of the widow and
     next of kin as now provided by  28-49-104.

Ark. Code Ann.  16-62-102(b), d), (e), (g), and (h) (Supp. 1995). 
Section 28-49-104 of the Arkansas Code Annotated provides in
material part:
     (a) When it appears to be for the best interest of the
     estate or in the case of an action for wrongful death or
     for the best interest of the estate or widow or next of
     kin, the personal representative, upon the authorization
     of or approval by the court, may effect a compromise
     settlement of any claim, debt, or obligation due or owing
     to the estate, whether arising in contract or tort, or he
     may extend, renew, or in any manner modify the terms of
     any obligation owing to the estate.

Ark. Code Ann.  28-49-104(a) (1987).
     In Dukes v. Dukes, 233 Ark. 850, 349 S.W.2d 339 (1961), the
Arkansas Supreme Court addressed the appellant's argument that the
trial court erred in holding that he had received notice of the
settlement of a wrongful death action.  The appellant was the