Pender v. Pender
[…] in limiting testimony on the issue of whether the court had
personal jurisdiction over appellee, and whether the trial court
erred in finding that it lacked personal jurisdiction over
appellee.  
     It is within the trial court's discretion whether to admit
testimony, and its decision will not be reversed absent manifest
abuse of discretion.  Callahan v. Clark, 321 Ark. 376, 901 S.W.2d 842 (1995).  Appellant asserts that appellee consented to the
jurisdiction of the Arkansas courts when he filed a motion to set
aside the divorce decree and amended divorce decree.  However, 10
U.S.C.A.  1408 states in part:
A court may not treat the disposable retired or retainer
pay of a member in the manner described in paragraph (1)
[dividing and making award to spouse as marital property]
unless the court has jurisdiction over the member by a
reason of (a) his residence, other than because of
military assignment, (b) his domicile in the territorial
jurisdiction of the court, or (c) his consent to the
jurisdiction of the court.

Appellee is correct in his argument that section 1408 places a
strict limitation on the courtþs exercise of jurisdiction to
dispose of his military retirement pay.  This federal law preempts
the application of Ark. Code Ann.  16-4-101 (1997), which would