KRISTOPHER M SIPPEL v ELLIOTT E FISHER et al
[…] Moreover, regarding the persons whose signatures were challenged, 2 See infra § C, Pleadings sufficiency of Sippel’s motion). - 5 - Requirements (discussing the the judge concluded that even if they testified as to their goodfaith belief that they were qualified voters in Apache Junction, such evidence would not effectively rebut the evidence that they were not qualified, because the statute defines a registered voter as one whose name appears on the county voter registration list. A.R.S. § (stating 16-161 that (1996); the county see A.R.S. voter § 16-351(E) register “shall (Supp. 2004) constitute the official record to be used to determine” whether a signer is a qualified elector).