Quality Plastics, Inc. v. Moore
[…] Having determined that the Dameron-Sexton conveyance included the disputed property, it follows that the subsequent tax sale and issuance of the Treasurer's Deed were invalid and did not effectively convey the property to the Moores' predecessor in interest, Kaiser. We must therefore consider whether Quality's quiet title action was barred by the statute of limitations contained in A.R.S. § 12-524.

A.R.S. § 12-524 provides:

An action to recover a lot located in a city or town from a person having a recorded deed therefor, who claims ownership and has paid the taxes thereon, shall be brought within five years after the cause of action accrues, and not afterward, provided that the person against whom the action is brought, by himself or his grantors, has claimed ownership thereof and has paid the taxes thereon for at least five consecutive years next preceding the commencement of such action.

Quality initially questions whether the disputed property constitutes a city "lot." It argues that the designation of the property as "Parcel 59" does not create a lot by legal description because the term "city lot" is generally interpreted as a parcel of land laid out by a subdivider.