Vinyard v. Industrial Commission
[…] The evidence showed that in 1965-66 the construction industry (in which claimant worked) was at its lowest ebb in at least thirteen years, due to unusually bad weather and very bad economic conditions. Claimant argued that the Commission *165 should have gone back further into his wage history in order to achieve a fair average. The Commission argued that wages more remote than one year bear no relation to the wage earned at the time of the accident.

The basic statute (A.R.S. § 23-1041) in force at the time of the accident read:

"§ 23-1041. Basis for computing compensation "A. Every employee of an employer within the provisions of this chapter who is injured by accident arising out of and in the course of employment, or his dependents in event of his death, shall receive the compensation fixed in this chapter on the basis of such employee's average monthly wage at the time of injury. "B. If the injured or killed employee has not been continuously employed for the period of thirty days immediately preceding the injury or death, the average monthly wage shall be such amount as, having regard to the previous wage of the injured employee or of other employees of the same or most