MICHAEL VAN ARDOY v. TRACY JO VAN ARDOY
[…] Int’l Ass’n of Machinists & Aerospace Workers v. Petty, 22 Ariz. App. 539, 541, 529 P.2d 251, 253 (1974). Michael’s argument is simply that the trial court made an error of law in calculating the percentage of his pension that belonged to Tracy, and thus it is not cognizable under Rule 85(C)(1)(f). Accordingly, we conclude the trial court did not err in denying Michael’s motion to modify the decree of dissolution. Attorney Fees ¶8 Michael next challenges the trial court’s award of attorney fees to Tracy. The court awarded fees pursuant to A.R.S. § 25-324(B) “because the petition was not grounded in fact or based on law.” We review a trial court’s grant of attorney fees under this provision for an abuse of discretion. Murray v. Murray, 239 Ariz. 174, ¶ 20, 367 P.3d 78, 83 (App. 2016).