IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF MAHER
[…] Gutierrez v. Gutierrez, 193 Ariz. 343, ¶ 14, 972 P.2d 676, 681 (App. 1998); see also Rainwater v. Rainwater, 177 Ariz. 500, 502, 869 P.2d 176, 178 (App. 1993) (court has “substantial discretion to set the amount and duration of spousal maintenance”). Our review involves consideration of, first, whether the spouse meets one of the statutory grounds for an award pursuant to A.R.S. § 25-319(A), and second, whether the trial court properly applied the factors in § 25-319(B) in determining the amount and duration of the award. Gutierrez, 193 Ariz. 343, ¶ 15, 972 P.2d at 681. ¶5 An award of spousal maintenance is appropriate pursuant to § 25-319(A)(1) when a spouse “[l]acks sufficient property, including property apportioned to the spouse, to provide for that spouse’s reasonable needs,” as the trial court found here. The parties’ circumstances during the marriage are relevant to determining reasonable needs under § 25-319(A)(1), and a party need not be completely incapable of support to qualify for maintenance. Sommerfield v.