STATE OF ARIZONA v. TODD RUSSELL FRIES
[…] A member of the hazardous-materials team measured a concentration of chlorine in the garage at a level which, according to published data from the Centers for Disease Control, would have caused “irreversible or other serious, long-lasting effects or impaired ability to escape” after ten minutes of exposure. A reasonable jury could accept this evidence as sufficient to find the attempted murder convictions proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Kidnapping ¶11 Fries also challenges the sufficiency of the evidence on his kidnapping convictions. Under A.R.S. § 13-1304(A)(3), a person commits kidnapping by “knowingly restraining another person with the intent to . . . [i]nflict death, physical injury . . . , or to otherwise aid in the commission of a felony.” “Restrain” means the restriction of a person’s movement “without consent, without legal authority, and in a manner which interferes substantially with such person’s liberty.”