MICHELE T. v. DCS, D.T, and J.T.
[…] M I L L E R, Judge: ¶1 Michele T., the mother of J.T., born in August 2015, appeals from the juvenile court’s February 2016 order adjudicating J.T. dependent on grounds of neglect.1 For the following reasons, we affirm the court’s order. ¶2 A dependent child is one “whose home is unfit by reason of abuse, neglect, cruelty or depravity by a parent,” A.R.S. § 8-201(15)(a)(iii), 2 and neglect is defined as “[t]he inability or unwillingness of a parent, guardian or custodian of a child to provide that child with supervision, food, clothing, shelter or medical care if that inability or unwillingness causes unreasonable risk of harm to the child’s health or welfare,” § 8-201(25)(a). A determination of dependency requires proof by a preponderance of the evidence. A.R.S. § 8-844(C)(1). We review a dependency adjudication for an abuse of discretion, deferring to the juvenile court’s ability to weigh and analyze the evidence. Louis C. v.