ANTHONY J. RODRIGUEZ v. ICA; TRUE BLUE, INC.; ESIS/ACE USA (AZ)
[…] See Ariz. R. Civ. App. P. 13(a); see also Ariz. R. P. Spec. Actions 10(k) (Arizona Rules of Civil Appellate Procedure apply to review of Industrial Commission awards). Thus, we could deem Rodriguez’s argument waived. See Polanco v. Indus. Comm’n, 214 Ariz. 489, n.2, 154 P.3d 391, 393 n.2 (App. 2007). However, because we prefer to resolve cases on their merits, we address his argument. See Adams v. Valley Nat’l Bank of Ariz., 139 Ariz. 340, 342, 678 P.2d 525, 527 (App. 1984). 4 RODRIGUEZ v. INDUS. COMM’N OF ARIZ. Decision of the Court ¶8 Section 23-1041(C) provides as follows: If the employee is working under a contract by which the employee is guaranteed an amount per diem or per month, notwithstanding the contract price for such labor, the employee . . . shall be entitled to receive compensation on the basis only of the guaranteed wage as set out in the contract of employment, whether paid on a per diem or monthly basis, but in no event shall the basis be less than the wages paid to employees for similar work not under contract. However, Rodriguez’s reliance on § 23-1041(C) is misplaced because the “per diem” discussed therein must constitute “wages.” See Barron v.