SARA QUINN v. PATRICK HARRINGTON
[…] See Gonzales v. Gonzales, 134 Ariz. 437, 437, 657 P.2d 425, 425 (App. 1982). Because Harrington does not contest the evidentiary basis of the order, we address the substance of his appeal in the exercise of our discretion. See Savord v. Morton, 235 Ariz. 256, ¶ 9, 330 P.3d 1013, 1016 (App. 2014). 3 QUINN v. HARRINGTON Decision of the Court Ariz. R. Protective Order P. 38(a); see also Ariz. R. Protective Order P. 31(i) (“An initial protective order takes effect when the defendant is served with a copy of the order and the petition. . . .”). ¶6 Furthermore, A.R.S. § 13-3602(K) provides that “[a] copy of the petition and the order shall be served on the defendant within one year from the date the order is signed,” and that “[a]n order is effective on the defendant on service of a copy of the order and petition.” Section 13-3602(I) entitles a party “under an order of protection” to “one hearing on written request,” “during the period during which the order is in effect.” And, § 13-3602(I) states: “An ex parte order that is issued under this section shall state on its face that the defendant is entitled to a hearing on written request . . . .” Thus, nowhere does the statute require that a defendant be served with a petition before a court may conduct a hearing on the merits and issue an order of protection. ¶7 While Harrington correctly points out that an order of protection does not become effective until the defendant is