BRUMFIELD v. WILMINGTON SAVINGS FUND SOCIETY, FSB
[…] Indus. Comm’n, 214 Ariz. 489, n.2, 154 P.3d 391, 393 n.2 (App. 2007) (appellant’s failure to develop and support argument waives issue on appeal). ¶8 The Brumfields next argue the trial court erred in granting summary judgment because Nola and Charles did not sign the 2007 deed of trust. “Deeds of trust may be executed as security for the performance of a contract or contracts.” A.R.S. § 33-805. “‘Trust property’ means any legal, equitable, leasehold or other interest in real property which is capable of being transferred . . . .” A.R.S. § 33-801(9). A joint tenancy interest is capable of being transferred. Cooley v. Veling, 19 Ariz. App. 208, 209, 505 P.2d 1381, 1382 (1973). “‘Trustor’ means the person conveying trust property by a trust deed as security for the performance of a contract . . . .” A.R.S. § 33-801(11). ¶9 Mark and Eileen executed the 2007 deed of trust as trustors. They owned an undivided one-half joint tenancy interest in the Battle Property, an interest which was capable of being transferred.