PNC BANK, N.A. v. MADRIL; STROMENGER
[…] Kader Holdings Co., 229 Ariz. 367, ¶ 24, 276 P.3d 1, 8 (App. 2012); Angus Med., 173 Ariz. at 166-68, 840 P.2d at 1031-33. Thus, the trial court correctly applied Pennsylvania’s statute of limitations. ¶12 But PNC Bank contends that Restatement § 6 requires us to apply § 12-548 notwithstanding the contract’s choice-of-law provision. Section 6 dictates that a court should “follow a statutory directive of its own state on choice of law.” Section 12-548(A) provides for a six-year statute of limitations for contracts “executed” in Arizona and § 12-548(B) provides that, “[i]f there is a conflict between another jurisdiction and this state relating to the statute of limitations for a debt action [under] this section, this section applies.” PNC Bank reasons that because a court must follow a statutory directive of its own state, and § 12-548(B) amounts to a statutory directive, this court should ignore the choice-of-law provision in PNC Bank’s own contract.