VISTA GRANDE TOWNHOUSES ASSOCIATION v. SARKISS
[…] They, however, ignore the threshold requirement of § 33-1803(C). Vista Grande was not required to provide the Sarkisses with a written explanation in accordance with § 33-1803(D) unless or until the Sarkisses submitted a written response to Vista Grande’s initial letter in accordance with subsection C. See § 33-1803(C), (D). The Sarkisses do not contend, nor does the record suggest, that they submitted any response to Vista Grande’s letter, let alone that they did so “by certified mail within ten business days after the date of the notice.” § 33-1803(C). Accordingly, § 33-1803 is inapplicable. Attorney Fees ¶23 Finally, both parties request attorney fees on appeal. As the prevailing party, Vista Grande is entitled to reasonable attorney fees pursuant to Section 12.12.1 of the CC&Rs. See Geller v.