VISTA GRANDE TOWNHOUSES ASSOCIATION v. SARKISS
[…] Section 33-1803(D), A.R.S. ¶20 The Sarkisses further contend Vista Grande failed to comply with A.R.S. § 33-1803(D)’s notice requirements and such failure precluded it from initiating any enforcement actions against them. Vista Grande responds that the Sarkisses “incorrectly assign a mandatory duty under A.R.S. §[]33-1803 that does not exist.” We review issues involving statutory interpretation de novo. See First Credit Union v. Courtney, 233 Ariz. 105, ¶ 15, 309 P.3d 929, 933 (App. 2013). ¶21 Section 33-1803(C) provides: A member who receives a written notice that the condition of the property owned by the member is in violation of the community documents without regard to whether a monetary penalty is imposed by the notice may provide the association with a written response by sending the response by certified mail within ten business days after the day of the notice. 9 VISTA GRANDE v. SARKISS Decision of the Court If the property owner submits a response in accordance with § 33-1803(C), the association “[w]ithin ten business days after receipt of the certified mail[ing of] the response from the member . . . shall respond to the member with a written explanation” regarding the “provision of the [CC&Rs] that has allegedly been violated,” the “date of the violation,” the name of the “person[] who observed the violation,” and the “process the member must follow to contest the notice.” § 33-1803(D). Unless the association’s procedure for contesting the notice is provided in the original notice of violation, “the association shall not proceed with any action to enforce the community documents . . . before or during the time prescribed by subsection D of this section regarding the exchange of information between the association and the member.” § 33-1803(E). ¶22 The Sarkisses acknowledge they received a letter from Vista Grande’s attorney in April 2012 notifying them of the CC&R violations, but contend Vista Grande was “precluded from proceeding with any action to enforce the community documents” because the letter did not comply with