IN RE THE ESTATE OF ARNOLD H. RAMSAY
[…] Ariz. R. Civ. P. 54(b). Rule 54(c), Ariz. R. Civ. P., adds: “A judgment shall not be final unless the court states that no further matters remain pending and that the judgment is entered pursuant to Rule 54(c).” The parties do not dispute that the probate court’s December 4, 2014 ruling contains neither Rule 54(b) nor Rule 54(c) language. ¶7 Houle argues the ruling was nevertheless appealable pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(9), which allows appeal “[f]rom a judgment, decree or order entered in any formal proceedings under title 14.” The words “judgment,” “decree,” and “order” are synonymous in this context; each connotes “a final disposition of a litigant’s rights.” State v. Birmingham, 96 Ariz. 109, 111, 392 P.2d 775, 776 (1964); accord Ivancovich v. Meier, 122 Ariz. 346, 353, 595 P.2d 24, 31 (1979).