STATE OF ARIZONA v. ANTHONY M. MENDEZ
[…] See 2014 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 156, §§ 2, 3; House Fact Sheet, H.B. 2593, 51st Leg., 2nd Reg. Sess. (Ariz. 2014). After oral argument, the trial court denied relief “with the condition that upon . . . § 13-716 2 and § 41-1604.09(I) becoming effective under Arizona law, the Arizona Department of Corrections shall set a specific date for [Mendez’s] parole eligibility.” In support of its ruling, the court stated its conclusions that Miller applied retroactively; 3 that “HB 2593,” which enacted § 13-716 and amended 2Effective July 24, 2014, § 13-716 provides as follows: Notwithstanding any other law, a person who is sentenced to life imprisonment with the possibility of release after serving a minimum number of calendar years for an offense that was committed before the person attained eighteen years of age is eligible for parole on completion of service of the minimum sentence, regardless of whether the offense was committed on or after January 1, 1994. If granted parole, the person shall remain on parole for the remainder of the person’s life except that the person’s parole may be revoked pursuant to § 31-415. 3The Supreme Court has since clarified that, as the trial court correctly concluded, Miller “announced a substantive rule of constitutional law” to be applied retroactively to all cases. Montgomery v. Louisiana, U.S. , , 136 S. Ct. 718, 736 (2016); see also State v.