STATE OF ARIZONA v. VICKI MICHELLE GRAVES
[…] See State v. Van Winkle, 149 Ariz. 469, 470-71, 719 P.2d 1085, 1086-87 (App. 1986). We therefore limit our discussion to Graves’s argument that a judgment of acquittal was warranted for the lesser-included offense of negligent child abuse. ¶7 Relevant here, “[u]nder circumstances other than those likely to produce death or serious physical injury to a child . . . , any 1The trial court permitted Graves to file a delayed notice of appeal. 3 STATE v. GRAVES Decision of the Court person who causes a child . . . to suffer physical injury or abuse . . . is guilty of” child abuse. § 13-3623(B). Pursuant to § 13-3623(F)(1), “abuse” is defined by reference to A.R.S. § 8-201(2) and includes “the infliction or allowing of physical injury, impairment of bodily function or disfigurement or the infliction of or allowing another person to cause serious emotional damage,” as well as “inflicting or allowing” certain sexual offenses, including sexual conduct with a minor under A.R.S. § 13-1405. ¶8 The degree of the offense depends on the person’s mental state as to the prohibited conduct: intentional or knowing, reckless, or criminally negligent. §