STATE OF ARIZONA v. GUILLERMO E. COONEY
[…] Strickland, 466 U.S. at 694. “A reasonable probability is a probability sufficient to undermine confidence in the outcome.” Id. And if a defendant fails to make a sufficient showing on either element of the Strickland test, the court need not determine whether the other element was satisfied. State v. Salazar, 146 Ariz. 540, 541, 707 P.2d 944, 945 (1985). ¶6 In this case, we agree with the trial court that had counsel moved for remand to the grand jury, “the state could have easily presented evidence of excluded time, as it did during trial.” Section 28-1383(B) provides that “the time that a person is incarcerated in any state, federal, county or city jail or correctional facility is excluded when determining the eighty-four month period provided in subsection A, paragraph 2 … of this section.” Thus, even were we to accept that counsel’s failure to seek remand was deficient and that such a motion would have been successful, we cannot say Cooney has established that the result of the proceeding here would have been different.