STATE OF ARIZONA v. ELLIOTT EDWARD FISHER
[…] Federal jurisdiction under § 1152 is exclusive 4 STATE v. FISHER Decision of the Court “only when the crime occurs on a federal enclave and when no elements of the crime occur outside that enclave.” Robles, 183 Ariz. at 170, 172, 174, 901 P.2d at 1200, 1202, 1204 (denying relief from conviction for conspiracy to commit murder because “[e]lements of the crime of conspiracy . . . were committed off the reservation,” although actual murder occurred on reservation). ¶7 Applying that reasoning here, we turn to the elements of Fisher’s offense. Section 13-2316(A), A.R.S., states in relevant part: A person who acts without authority or who exceeds authorization of use commits computer tampering by: .... 7. Knowingly obtaining any information that is required by law to be kept confidential or any records that are not public records by accessing any computer, computer system or network that is operated by . . . a health care provider as defined in [A.R.S.] § 12-2291 .... See State v. Young, 223 Ariz. 447, ¶ 13, 224 P.3d 944, 947 (App. 2010). In this case, the trial court also instructed the jury on accomplice liability.