STATE OF ARIZONA v. ABRAM PAUL OCHOA
[…] Thus, under § 13-703(N), § 13-3407(E) is another statute requiring completion of the prison sentence before release, and consequently the general release provisions of § 13-703 do not apply. We therefore conclude the trial court did not err by imposing a flat-time sentence for Ochoa’s conviction for possession of dangerous drugs for sale.4 See Hollenback, 212 Ariz. 12, ¶ 12, 126 P.3d at 163. ¶24 Ochoa also points out that in the sentencing minute entry count two is identified as possession of a dangerous drug for sale rather than possession of a dangerous drug. The indictment, 4Section 13-3407(F) provides that a person, who is convicted of violating § 13-3407(A)(2) for possessing methamphetamine for sale, “is not eligible for suspension of sentence, probation, pardon or release from confinement on any basis until the person has served the sentence imposed by the court, the person is eligible for release pursuant to § 41-1604.07 or the sentence is commuted.” In State v. Hasson, 217 Ariz. 559, ¶ 13, 177 P.3d 301, 304 (App. 2008), this court characterized § 13-3407(F) as “somewhat perplexing” given that § 13-3407(E) requires the imposition of a calendar-year or flat-time prison term.