STATE OF ARIZONA v. SONNY JEAN
[…] State v. Decenzo, 199 Ariz. 355, ¶ 2, 18 P.3d 149, 150 (App. 2001). We interpret a statute to give effect to the enacting legislature’s intent, Lewis v. Debord, 238 Ariz. 28, ¶ 8, 356 P.3d 314, 316 (2015), which we determine by first examining the text of the law. Members of Bd. of Educ. of Pearce Union High Sch. Dist. v. Leslie, 112 Ariz. 463, 465, 543 P.2d 775, 777 (1975). When statutory language is clear and unambiguous, we apply that language without resorting to other methods of construction. State v. Christian, 205 Ariz. 64, ¶ 6, 66 P.3d 1241, 1243 (2003). ¶11 Section 13-703(C) provided for an enhanced “category three” sentencing range for anyone who “has been tried as an adult and stands convicted of a felony and has two or more historical prior felony convictions.” 2013 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 55, § 3. For purposes of this subsection, § 13-703(M) specified that, for any 4 STATE v. JEAN Decision of the Court offense other than possessing weapons, “a person who has been convicted in any court outside the jurisdiction of this state of an offense that was punishable by that jurisdiction as a felony is subject to this section.” 2013 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 55, § 3 (emphasis added). Section 13-105(22), in turn, listed various definitions of convictions that qualified as “historical prior felony conviction[s].” 2012 Ariz. Sess.